The largest of all land mammals,the African elephant can grow to 3. 4 metres at the shoulder and weigh 6,390kg. Female live in loose knit herds,in which the oldest cow plays matriarch.
Males usually leave the family at around age 12,to drift between herds,roam singly or form bachelor group. Elephants are active 16 to 20 hours a day,eating,drinking,bathing or travelling in search of food.They can eat up to 150kb (330lb) of vegetation in 24 hours
African elephants are able to start reproducing at around 10-12 years of age and are in estrus for about 2-7days.They do not mate at a specific time,however they are likely to reproducebin time of drought than when water is plentiful.
The gestation period I elephants is 22 month and fertile females usually give birth every 3-6years, so if they live to around 50 years of age,they may produce 7 offspring.
Female are a scarce and mobile resource for the males so there I intense competition to gain access to Stroud female
Today I sported a giraffe on the savanah and i was curios to know more about these fascinating creatures.
Did you know that a giraffe’s heart weighs about 25pounds? It has to be that big so as to pump blood all the way to its brain.
The giraffe is a genus of Africa even-toed ungulate mammal, the world’s tallest living terestrial animal and the largest ruminants.
These beautiful animals roam the open grasslands in small groups of about half a dozen
Kenya inhabits three types :
*the reticulated giraffe(Somali giraffe)
*the Masai giraffe
At first glance,these subspecies may seem too similar to tell but in reality it’s not difficult. The reticulated giraffe has much whiter lines between the brownish patches on its pelt,and the patches are bordered by very smooth lines.
The Rothschild’s giraffe and Masai giraffebhave much creamer lines in between their patches,and the patches have more jagged edges.
The key to distinguishing these two subspecies is the legs. Masai giraffes legs are decorated with Brown spots all the way down to their feet,but Rothschild appear to be wearing cream-coloured sock.
Did you know that Kenya is the most popular African destination?
With untold wealth of destinations, Kenya is one of the Africa’s most distinct and stunning locations. A visit to Kenya means you see pristine wilderness and internationally significant habitat where wildlife roam freely,with Maasai Mara being Kenya’s main attraction.
It is a testament to the country’s many natural attractions that tourist continue to visit
The Secretary Bird is a very large,mostly terrestrial bird of prey. Endemic to Africa,it is usually found in the open grasslands and Savannah of the subsaharan region
They feed on large insects,lizards small mammals and snakes
Did you know that the lion,African elephant,Cape buffalo,Leopard and Rhinos are the big five?
The term big five was originally coined by big-game hunters as a way to describe the elusiveness of Africa’s most fascinating wild animals and most difficult to hunt on foot.
They are the most dangerous,yet most popular species.
Lion is the largest of Africa’s cats and also the most sociable.It’s fawn in colour with mane ranging from gold to black. Prides consists of six to a dozen female and their cubs with one or more dominant male. Most hunting is done by female working as a team. Some prides specialise in hunting buffalo or giraffe but most feed on impala,zebra or wildebeest,seizing the prey by the throat and suffocating it.
This is your very first post. Click the Edit link to modify or delete it, or start a new post. If you like, use this post to tell readers why you started this blog and what you plan to do with it.